"I sometimes wish that people would put a little more emphasis upon the observance of the law than they do upon its enforcement." ~Calvin Coolidge

Monday, August 4, 2008

Another day in paradise

I know that I haven't been writing much lately but I really am going to try to remedy that very soon. I have been on nights for so long that getting up at 6am 5 days a week has been quite a task.

I am settling in somewhat, I can tell you that it has been a big adjustment. One that I have no choice at this point but to buck up and enjoy the change. I have been going from court room to court room for training. It does amaze me at the repeat offenders that come through the system. The different Judges and their styles of running the court room are varied at best. It is beginning to look like I will be assigned to a County division which while they are not as exciting as the circuit rooms they are busier which is right up my alley. I am working with another certified bailiff that has yet to be hired. He is a super nice guy that comes from a law enforcement family. I do know that he applied for a federal job and is more that qualified education wise with a masters.

I get to see all the old timers that I use to work with years ago so we sit around and tell war stories about the old days. The big thing for the retirees is to get 40 hours as quickly as possible so that we can possibly get a 3 day weekend like the one I just had. So in a nut shell I am doing okay, just a bit bored.

Aza and I have been playing as much golf as possible lately. I took her to a really nice course last Saturday. I was sooooo proud of her! She has really jumped into this with both feet and is doing phenomenal. She recorded her best round at this course with a 100. I have helped in her in the past with a few strokes if she hit a bad shot but this day was different I didn't have to do that. It was such a joy to watch her after just 2 months of picking up a club shoot a round like that. I am telling you that the girl is cranking out drives of 180 to 200 yards on a pretty consistent basis. She struggles a bit with her irons but I am sure that it won't be long before she's cranking them out there too. I also had a great round for me with an 82, so it was a very enjoyable day for all.

I have another 2 days of court coming up with the future ex. I am so sick and tired of this B.S. She is taking me back to court on the 25th for contempt of court again. I have paid all I am suppose to and even showed proof that I was not in arrears but that just isn't good enough for her or her dumb ass attorney. Then, get this, on my anniversary the 27th they have depositions scheduled all day. This is just absolutely unbelievable. I guess one day it will be over but damn, how much more crap and money do I have to put up with and shell out? If any of you have any insight for any defense please let me know I would really appreciate it. So for now I guess I will get ready for bed it's past it my lil bedtime!

I'm Out And We'll Talk Later!

6 comments:

fuzzys dad said...

Hopefully you can get the wicked witch out of your life real soon.
I will be praying for you.Rick

Berserk said...

It would be kinda interesting to see the courtroom side of the criminal case now and then.

Good luck in court w/ your ex. Too bad you can't file an injunction against legal action.

Evil Lunch Lady said...

Glad to hear from you! Sorry about your messed up ex! Maybe karma will bite her in the a$$ soon:)

Stay safe and keep on golfing!

TheBronze said...

Glad to hear you're up and about Theo.

The ex will get her just-rewards soon enough, just keep driving on.

Old NFO said...

Good luck with the Ex... Glad to hear the new 'job' is working out too!

kvegas911 said...

Ugh. What a bitch! Remember what I said about Karma....my ex-husband had a stroke at the age of 33 and is now 50% paralyzed. Too bad.